Torque Values

Torque Values

CategoryPartTorqueDescription
GENERAL NUTS & BOLTSM6 10 Nm
GENERAL NUTS & BOLTSM8 20 Nm
GENERAL NUTS & BOLTSM10 45 Nm
GENERAL NUTS & BOLTSM12 60 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSAC compressor to bracket (3x) 25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSCamshaft bearing caps and camshaft adjuster to head 10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSCenter bolt to crankshaft 200 Nm + 180° always replace / two stages of 90° also works
ENGINE / TURBOSCoilpack to valve cover 20 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSDownpipes to turbo 25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSEngine mounts
ENGINE / TURBOSFlywheel 60 Nm + 180° always replace
ENGINE / TURBOSFuel rail to intake manifold 10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSHall sensor housing bolt to head 10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSHall sensor rotor to camshaft 20/25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSHeat shield to downpipe/cat 10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSIdler wheel bolt (for toothed belt) 45 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSIntake manifold to head 10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSExhaust double clamp nut 25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSExhaust manifold to head 25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSExhaust manifolds to turbo 25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSOil check valve 25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSOil check valve cover 10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSOil pipe to turbo 15 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSOil drain plug 30 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSOxygen sensor 50 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSPressure plate 22 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSPulley to crankshaft 20 NmHarmonic Dampener, Fluidampr
ENGINE / TURBOSSpark plugs 25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSToothed belt tensioner 10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSToothed belt tensioning roller 20 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSThrottle Body to intake manifold
ENGINE / TURBOSToothed belt sprocket to camshaft 55 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSValve covers to head 10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSWater pump to block10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSThermostat10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSTiming Belt Backing Cover10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSSnub Mount Bolts25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSMechanical Fan Pulley Bracket 6 mm Allen25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSMechanical Fan Pulley Bracket 5 mm Allen10 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSPower Steering Pump to Engine25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSPower Steering Pulley to Bracket25 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSAccessory Belt Tensioner45 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSFender Core Support10 Nm
01E TRANSMISSIONBottom 3 are 45 Nm - Others 65 Nm
01E TRANSMISSION# 1 - M12 x 90 Nm 65 Qty=2
01E TRANSMISSION# 2 - M12 x 100 Nm 65
01E TRANSMISSION# 3 - M10 x 60 Nm 45
01E TRANSMISSION# 4 - M10 x 60 Nm 45 Qty=2
01E TRANSMISSION# 5 - M10 x 150 Nm 65
01E TRANSMISSION# 6 - M12 x 130 Nm 65
01E TRANSMISSION# 7 - M12 x 80 Nm 65 Qty=2
01E TRANSMISSIONDrive axle to transmission (M8) 40 Nm
01E TRANSMISSIONDriveshaft to transmission 55 Nm
01E TRANSMISSIONEngine Speed Sensor -G28- 10 Nm
01E TRANSMISSIONHeat shield above drive axles to trans 25 Nm
01E TRANSMISSIONLeaf spring bolt 25 Nm self-locking / always replace
ENGINE / TURBOSOil filler plug 40 Nm
ENGINE / TURBOSOil drain plug 40 Nm
01E TRANSMISSIONSlave cylinder to trasmission 20 Nm self-locking / always replace
01E TRANSMISSIONTransmission mounting to subframe 25 Nm
01E TRANSMISSIONTransmission support to transmission 40 Nm
REAR DIFFERENTIALRear final drive front crossmember to body (M10) 40 Nm
REAR DIFFERENTIALRear - Oil filler plug 35 Nm
REAR DIFFERENTIALRear - Oil drain plug 35 Nm
REAR DIFFERENTIALRear subframe to body 110 Nm + 90° always replace
SUSPENSIONFront axle bolt (M14) 115 Nm + 90° always replace / vehicle must be standing on its wheels
SUSPENSIONFront axel bolt (M16) 190 Nm+ 180° alays replace / vehicle must be standing on its wheels
SUSPENSIONLower cross member to subframe 40 Nm + 90° install bolts from the bottom / always replace nuts & bolts
SUSPENSIONLug bolts 121 Nm or 89 Ft/lbs
SUSPENSIONUpper spring perch to body locknuts 20 Nm
BRAKEFront Ribbed Brake Bolt 200 Nm Clean ribbing if re-using
BODYFront Bumper support45 Nm Hex bolt(3x/side)
BODYBumper Bolts23 NmBy Foglights